Music, entertainment on tap for 2020 South Dakota State Fair

Spread the love


HURON — Attendees at the South Dakota State Fair in Huron will have a variety of options when it comes to entertainment this year, with acts hitting a number of different stages at the annual event, which runs from Sept. 3-7.

Several musical and entertainment acts will be found at the Beer Garden, Centennial Stage, DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Stage, Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage, Midway Roadhouse and the NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage.

Grandstand

The South Dakota State Fair Grandstand will bring a different experience to fairgoers this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The revised line up for 2020 includes The Red Wilk Construction Tuff Hedeman Bull Bash to be held Thursday, Sept. 3 and Friday, Sept. 4 and The Thunder at the Fair Outlaw Truck and Tractor Pull sponsored by Kibble Equipment to be held Monday, September 7. All tickets will be sold as general admission and went on sale Monday, July 20.

The South Dakota Timed Event Championship Rodeo will be held in the grandstand Saturday, Sept. 5 and Sunday, Sept. 6. This event will be free for fairgoers to attend.


The grandstand concert series, including The Charlie Daniels Band and Marshall Tucker Band has been postponed until 2021.

Beer Garden

Located to the east of the grandstand, fairgoers can experience regional bands performing every night. Open 11 a.m. to 2 a.m. daily during the fair. Beer Garden entertainment begins immediately following grandstand entertainment.

  • Weston Frank Band, 8:30 p.m., Sept. 2

  • The Dweebs, 10 p.m., Sept. 3

  • Judd Hoos, 10 p.m., Sept. 4

  • Dustin Evans and the Good Times Band, 10 p.m., Sept. 5

  • The Johnny Holm Band, 10 p.m., Sept. 6

Centennial Stage

  • Pegie Douglas, 10:45 a.m., 1:30 p.m. and 3:45 p.m., Sept. 3

  • Sherwin Linton and the Cotton Kings, 11 a.m., 2 p.m., 4 p.m. daily , Sept. 3-Sept. 7

  • Danielle Nowell, 10:45 a.m. and 1:45 p.m., Sept. 4

  • Carlson & Johnson, 1:30 p.m., Sept. 4

  • Mason Stahly, 3:45 p.m., Sept. 4

  • Beckett Olson Moffitt, 10:45 a.m., Sept. 5

  • Eden Judyth, 7-Year-Old Little Yodelin’ Cowgirl, 1:30 p.m. and 3:45 p.m., Sept. 5

  • Delaney Johnston, 1:45 p.m., Sept. 5 and 6

  • Sylvia Kattner and Jamie O’Neill, 10:45 a.m. and 3:45 p.m., Sept. 6

  • Elizabeth Hofer, 1:30 p.m., Sept. 6 and 1:45 p.m., Sept. 8

  • The SoDa Girls, 10:45 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., Sept. 7

  • Norton Lawellin Jazz Trio, 3:45 p.m., Sept. 7

DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Stage

  • Mogen’s Heroes, 12 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., Sept. 3 and 4

  • The Overtones, 12 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., Sept. 5-7

Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage

  • South Dakota Farm and Ranch Recognition Program, 10 a.m., Sept. 3

  • Changing Hands Seminar, 1 p.m., Sept. 3 and 10 a.m., Sept. 4

  • Jodi Jensen of the WildFlowers, 3 p.m., 5:30 p.m., Sept. 3

  • Phil Baker Music for Kids, 11:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., Sept. 4 and 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m., Sept. 5

  • Your Money, Your Retirement Seminar, 1 p.m., Sept. 4

  • Miss State Fair and Friends Talent Showcase, 2:30 p.m., Sept. 5

  • Trinity Hill, 4:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m., Sept. 5

  • Yancey de Veer Presented By South Dakota Country Music Hall of Fame, 12 p.m. and 6 p.m., Sept. 6

  • SD Auctioneers Association State Bid Calling Championship, 2 p.m., Sept. 6

Midway Roadhouse

  • Benjamin Raye, 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 7 p.m., Sept. 3

  • Randy Burghardt Band, 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 7 p.m., 10 p.m., Sept. 4

  • Deach Koch, 2 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 7 p.m., Sept. 5

  • Flashback Band, 10 p.m., Sept. 5

  • The Barnflies, 12 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., Sept. 6

  • Urbandale Lane, 10 p.m., Sept. 6

NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage

  • The Rhythm is Going To Get You – Interactive Percussion Show, 12 p.m. and 5:30 p.m., Sept. 3 and 4.

  • Bill Chrastil, 2 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m., Sept. 3

  • 88 Keys, 2 p.m. to 3 p.m., 7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Sept. 4

  • Danielle Nowell, 3:30 p.m., Sept. 4

  • Dakota Star presented by Dakotaland Federal Credit Union, 6 p.m., Sept. 4, 5, 6; 5 p.m., Sept. 7

  • Diamonds and Whiskey, 12 p.m., 7:30 p.m., Sept. 5

  • Anna McElroy, 1:30 p.m. and 4:30 p.m., Sept. 5 and 2:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., Sept. 6

  • South Dakota State Fair Senate Debate hosted by Dakota News Now, 3 p.m., Sept. 5

  • Greg Hanson and the Backroads, 11:30 a.m. and 4 p.m.,m Sept. 6

  • Hunter Widvey & Ted Van Alstyne – 2019 Dakota Star Winners, 1 p.m., Sept. 6

  • Magic Joe, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., Sept. 7

  • Thistle & Lace, 12:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., Sept. 7

More information can be found at sdstatefair.com.

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.