Check out the Louisiana Sports Writers Association High School Football Polls Fared for Week 3 | High School Sports

Spread the love

Class 5A

1. Acadiana (3-0) beat Southside 48-7

2. Archbishop Rummel (2-0) beat Calvary Baptist 31-13

3. Catholic-BR (1-2) lost to St. Thomas More 39-38

4. Zachary (2-0) beat Istrouma 49-0

5. John Curtis (1-1) plays Karr Saturday

6. Brother Martin (3-0) beat Tioga 56-42

7. Ruston (3-0) beat Woodlawn-Shreveport 50-20

8. West Monroe (2-1) beat Neville 24-7

9. Scotlandville (3-0) beat Southern Lab 50-13

10. East Ascension (2-1) lost to St. Charles Catholic 17-9

Others receiving votes: Haughton beat Benton 7-0, Hahnville lost to East St. John 38-16, Byrd beat Natchitoches Central 20-0, Destrehan beat H.L. Bourgeois 45-7, Holy Cross plays Jesuit Saturday, Alexandria beat Green Oaks 44-16, Mandeville beat Slidell 41-15, Airline beat Southwood 37-0, St. Paul’s beat Hammond 24-10.

Class 4A

1. Karr (2-0) plays John Curtis Saturday

2. St. Thomas More (3-0) beat Catholic-BR 39-38

3. Carencro (2-0) beat St. Martinville 53-0

4. Neville (1-2) lost to West Monroe 24-7

5. Northwood-Shreve (3-0) beat Wossman 40-12

6. Warren Easton (2-1) beat Covingtin 27-21

7. Assumption (1-2) lost to St. James 44-0

8. Tioga (2-1) lost to Brother Martin 56-42

9. Eunice (2-1) lost to Jennings 35-14

10. Minden (3-0) beat Booker T. Washington 21-6

Others receiving votes: Bastrop lost to Ouachita 62-26, Westgate beat Denham Springs 43-7, Leesville beat Elysian Field, Texas, 55-38, Huntington beat Loyola 36-31, North DeSoto did not play, DeRidder beat Iowa 21-7.

Class 3A

1. De La Salle (3-0) beat Lakeshore 49-13

2. St. James (2-1) beat Assumption 44-0

3. Madison Prep (3-0) beat Baker 39-0

4. University High (2-1) beat Parkview Baptist 33-14

5. Sterlington (2-1) beat Richwood 39-14

6. Lake Charles College Prep (2-0) beat Kinder 43-18

7. Union Parish (3-0) beat Franklin Parish 46-13

8. Jennings (3-0) beat Eunice 35-14

9. Green Oaks (2-1) lost to Alexandria 44-16

10. St. Louis Catholic (2-1) lost to Church Point 37-27

Others receiving votes: Kaplan lost to Notre Dame 35-6, McDonogh 35 plays West St. John Saturday, Loyola lost to Huntington 36-31, Marksville plays Crowley Saturday, E.D. White Catholic beat South Terrebonne 34-13.

Class 2A

1. Ferriday (3-0) beat General Trass 62-20

2. Lafayette Christian (1-1) beat Evangel 51-0

3. Many (3-0) beat Menard 40-7

4. Newman (3-0) beat Booker T. Washington 55-22

5. St. Charles (3-0) beat East Ascension 17-9

6. Notre Dame (3-0) beat Kaplan 35-6

7. Amite (1-1) did not play

8. Episcopal-BR (3-0) beat Catholic-PC 55-14

9. Mangham (3-0) beat North Caddo 53-34

10. Kentwood (1-2) lost to Dunham 21-7

Others receiving votes: Catholic-New Iberia lost to Ascension Episcopal 28-14, Red River beat Bunkie 52-14, Kinder lost to Lake Charles College Prep 43-18, North Caddo lost to Mangham 53-34, Dunham beat Kentwood 21-7, General Trass lost to Ferriday 62-20, Menard lost to Many 40-7.

Class 1A

1. Ouachita Christian (3-0) beat Delhi 64-22

2. Calvary Baptist (1-2) lost to Rummel 31-13

3. Oak Grove (3-0) beat St. Frederick 14-6

4. Haynesville (3-0) beat Magnolia School of Excellence 62-12

5. Riverside Academy (3-0) beat Sophie B. Wright 48-40

6. Catholic-PC (1-2) lost to Episcopal-BR 55-14

7. Opelousas Catholic (1-2) lost to Port Allen 41-39

8. Ascension Catholic (2-0) beat Central Catholic 41-21

9. Vermilion Catholic (2-0) beat Erath 47-0

10. East Iberville (3-0) beat Belaire 34-15

Others receiving votes: Southern Lab lost to Scotlandville 50-13, Logansport did not play, Cedar Creek beat Tensas 43-6, West St. John plays McDonogh 35 Saturday, Country Day beat Varnado 62-20, Oberlin beat Hamilton Christian 34-7, Montgomery did not play.

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.